Thursday, 3 April 2014

doin it doggy style


have you ever noticed that dogs are always happy?




so adorably cute and fun eh?
doggys sure know how to have the best ever fun!


let's see some of that fun in slow-mo....
(with the groovin' toons of DMX and some barkin' companions)


about to go down....  doggy style



about to go down....   girlie style


.... downward dog


and er, downward girlie...


.... yeah, sheesh! that's right! that's me, 

who else eh??!


I surprised my mama big time last month when we were on our wee walk-around Ikea, taking in the bedroom scenes, 
(usually we go there most weeks for a sit-down cup of tea and share a bar of choklad ljus, and to snack on the vegetarian hotdawgs :) yum yum)

- anyway, this time before we went I'd shown my mum the clip of the doggy on the bed and we had had a good laugh, then we'd youtubed about 10 other funny-doggy-on-bed clips, ha ha ha! 

and since I'd planned this 'wee surprise' about a week before, I was just really excited to get round to the nicely made up beds in their bed display area

and then I called to my mum, suddenly jumped up on my favourite one (yeah I have a fav bedroom scene there! it's got slate grey walls, so gorgeous!), let out a little yelp then 'did like a dog'

~I buried my face in the quilt and shimmied about on all 4s on the bed~

we both laughed so so hard!!!

It was so much FUN!!!! 

...mum grabbed her new phone with the easy-to-use camera and took snaps...!

I ended up picking up all the contents of my bag that had tipped out onto the quilt!
doggy style can be precarious....


so, talking about doggys - here are some new baby Army hares, soon to be making their way to my etsy shop.
And each one will be donating £4 to Nowzad, to help the stray dogs of Afghanistan and the coalition soldiers

I LOVE doggys!!!


and hares!
LOVE hares!

this is a progress pic of a working sketch I did a while ago that is now a postcard in my etsy shop

I'd painted over an old watercolour of some clouds that I'd done ages ago 
a hare amongst the clouds
(in time scales - ages ago is even older than a while ago)


and here up amongst the clouds is my most favourite of fighters - the Supermarine Spitfire!
I LOVE spitfires!


I got an exciting boxed set with a dvd and a book, plus a huge hardback of my favourite comic stories - Commando! 
I LOVE Commando stories!! 
WWII soldiers and pilots and submariners and all that Army war stuff *sigh*

yeah! 
that was fun! presents!


and it did't stop there either -

I got some bracelets (yeah, yeah, girly stuff I know, but I do like a bit of metal)
and ofcourse - reindeer!!! to wear on my sleeve and close to my heart
LOVE my reindeer!


and I got some rabbits too
(at the top of my red mountain here, nuff said)


a couple of white rabbits amongst the clouds
in love
: )

I've been dreaming about rabbits alot (yes, dreaming of Wesley most nights)
white rabbits
with pinky eyes
soft adorable loveable beautiful

and everywhere I go I see small white fluffy doggys
those tiny wee Scottish ones
and they are always excited to see me
(I suppose they are the closest thing to a small white rabbit I will encounter when I'm out and about)

- all reminding me of Wesley!

my sweetheart, he's been in my thoughts every day



okey dokey, enough reminiscing!


he's named after the brightest star in the sky, Sirius

here he is beside my wish box, 
he knows I've been dreaming of my Wesley, up amongst the stars...

my wish box has lots of little stars on the top of it, so I put my written wishes inside and know that the stars are taking care of them
nice eh?



DogStar is saying cheerio to his friend Papa Hare Pookster

they were both admiring the bit of reindeer material on the arm of the chair (yeah, I cut the bottom third off my sweathshirt and made it 'my-style' just for me), until they heard the groovy toons from DMX and all that barking
then Pookster decided he'd better be leaving




and DogStar thought it was high time he got to my etsy shop...


okay then, had enough fun for now? or not?

hmmm?

...doggys always seem to be having fun
on the bed, off the bed, at the beach, by the park, in their sleep....

maybe it should be a more prevalent pursuit? 

doggy style 24/7

...sounds good to me : )


~have fun!

Sunday, 23 March 2014

it's never too late for a Booty Call


and when it comes to my booty, aka tush, I am pleased to say that I have corrected my form when I am doing my deadlifts!  yay!  *high 5*  *big cheer*  *big big smile*

and my tush is no longer reaching for the sky before I start my lift

so that is totally absolutely such great progress!

and here is the evidence (for all my admirers,  em I mean fans,  er.. sorry, getting carried away with myself, I mean followers...)


reps on 100kg!

first time I've done 2 reps on 100kg

so I'm looking forward to doing 110kg next, while keeping up reps on 100kg
though I can see that I still have to straighten up a bit more at the top, so that's something to work on
it's always so good to get yourself filmed like this, makes you really think about your form when doing these lifts, and it has made the world of difference to me 

I put my pointers on all the clips, but for anyone interested, here they are -

Metallica on full blast
shoeses off 
feetys just wider than squat stance
shins to the bar
lock arms out
'drive' with heels into the ground
drag bar up the shins (best to wear pants)
and thrust forward with hips as soon as bar clears knees
to finish nice n clean


reps on 95kg
this is the first time I have lifted 95kg, as I'd gone straight from 90kg to 100kg (I like going up in 10s)


reps on 90kg
I did this before the 95s and 100s and wasn't wanting to tire myself out too much, as 100kg was my main goal doing it this new way


reps on 60kg
this was my warm up to let my gym mate check my new form before all that glory above

- so - only 2 weeks ago I was deadlifting like a bag of ...., no matter how much good advice I was receiving from my gym mates, it was going in one ear and out the other,
and now 2 weeks later I've made such good progress - whom to credit?

well it would have to be this cute boy below - Nick Wright



I was on youtube looking at deadlifting and I came across this clip of Nick explaining how he does it,
and somehow it stayed inside my brain, amongst all that grey stuff, between the ears.... :/  and kinda sunk in 


and as soon as I went to the gym the next day I practised what he'd said, got one of the boys to watch me, and wow! it worked! 
worked a treat!

thank you so much Nick!! :)

the only thing I do differently (cos that's just me), is place a couple of 5kg plates on the floor in front of the barbell, (you can see them in my clips), so the bar doesn't roll toward me when I grab on to it, as I only have 100kgs on it, not the 170kg/220kg+ like the boys do
and that seems to work perfectly



so I am so so so SO excited!!!!
I've been deadlifting since last June and now finally I've got it!

I absolutely LOVE deadlifting! with all my heart! 
it's so exciting, so powerful, so all encompassing, and of all the exercises I do in the gym, deadlifting is my absolute favourite
and I love love love being strong!

I reckon I will have to get myself one of Nick's sweatshirts eh?  STRONG  - love it!

thank you so much Nick, really appreciate you sharing your knowledge : )



so it took me 9 months to finally get the hang of it!

and yes, that is a little baby in a romper suit you see above
(but not 'my' baby - I don't do babies or romper suits or nappies, never have done, I'm a rabbit-mama only!)

and yes, it is a newborn Meerkat - yeah, that's right, one of those little furry things that has been on the tv adverts, and yeah I saw it on tv up at my mum's one night, 
and oh my god! what a cute little thing it looked like, and it had a tiny little furry 'grub' toy with it - oh, okay, the truth was - I was really excited by the fat furry grub more than the meerkat,
and so, yeah, I was sucked right in - 
I went straight home and googled the meerkat
and shucks, yeah, I compared the meerkat .com ha ha ha


so a few clicks later and a savings of 60% on my home contents & buildings insurance, ha ha ha!!! yeah, really! 60%
like wow! 
I saved well over £220!!  ha ha ha

and a tiny little grub would be making it's way to me, (along with a baby meerkat)


then last week the doorbell rang and the postie handed me a small brown box and...

anyway, my little meerkat is now called Grublet. Not Oleg : )

and grub is called, eh, ... Grub?


so there was Grublet throwing a tantrum with a dirty nappy after a 3 month, 24,000km long journey, and he tossed precious Grub into the fast flowing river on my woodland carpet


for goodness sake! 
I wasn't going to get my socks wet in the river, and the baby was too small for swimming lessons...

well, we both held our breaths.... 

but thankfully the rocks on the river trapped the fat Grub there


and he stopped greetin......



so I picked Grub up to make sure he wasn't hurt in his first misadventure 
(as I am sure one so small and new to the world will be having many, many more adventures...)


then after a nappy change I placed them up on the backs of my hares Seramr and her husband Wintergarden
(Seramr wasn't wanting a crying baby on her back so she let Grub play on her and pull her ears instead)
(Wintergarden was a modern-dad, and he loved caring for babies and all that soppy stuff, so he had clean-nappy Grublet up on him, drooling over his ears)
(yeah, I lied about changing the nappy, that was Wintergarden who did it. I've only ever changed 1 nappy in my whole life and my sister-in-law was not impressed, and to this day I still can't work out why nappys are so darn hard to put around a little sweating screaming slightly-still-poo-stained wriggling newborn...)


anyway, babies, no matter if they are screaming naked pinky human ones, or incredibly cute adorable fluffy furry little ones - are For Life

yeah - for life!
like as in - always and forever!


so, here is Arabella - my first 'baby' photo of her, by her first husband Zai

(she was about 2ish when I got her as she was locked in a hutch for the first year of her life, before being rescued, then spent the next year at the rescue centre with no name, as no-one wanted a rabbit that looked like a normal wild one. Thank goodness! cos I fell in love with her straight away! she was such a beauty! so like a hare!)




and ofcourse my little King of Kings, Wesley - this is his first 'baby' photo when I took him home

(he was about 1 and a 1/2 because after he was found on the disused railway line covered in blood and urine, he was then at the rescue for a year, as no-one wanted a normal looking white rabbit with pinky eyes. Thank goodness! cos ofcourse you all know that I immediately fell in love with my little soulmate Wesley when I first saw him online)

I drove down to Rugby with Arabella to see if he would be her 2nd husband (Zai left for the stars 3 months after Arabella came to live here), and Wesley and Arabella were '2 hour friends' at the rescue, pretending to 'bond' so that I could take Wes home with me.
But as soon as he came home they had a huge bloody - as in blood spilt - fight. And they remained non-friends for ever after! ha ha - and lived happily separated by a baby-gate!

So, since it is Easter-time soon, and unless you make an online visit to compare the meerkat .com to welcome a furry grub, and er, baby meerpup into your life,
if you are feeling attracted to a long eared furry companion, then may I suggest that there will be many beautiful and well deserving rabbits at your local rabbit rescue waiting for a loving forever home - for, like, for ever :)

will have to see how Grub and Grublet settle in, may just have to consider a little furry companion who can clean their own bum...


and er, hope all your booty calls are as enjoyable as mine?
happy deadlifting!!

xxx

Wednesday, 19 March 2014

~ unconditional love ~


those who love you unconditionally



love you with all their heart



and trust in you implicitly

~ that was the level of love I received and shared with Wesley and Arabella ~ 
unconditional love, the highest level of love there is

a love that asks for nothing in return

and when you have tasted love that strong and bright and breath-taking and fulfilling, it is hard to let it go
hard to forget
hard to relinquish


and being the savourer of love so pure,

and with no tiny patter of furred feetys running around me,

I sighed a deep sigh when I saw these two adorable little rabbit pendants in Donna's etsy shop Lavender Rabbit 
and immediately I could feel Wesley and Arabella in them



and so, an Atlantic crossing and couple weeks later a collection of prettily wrapped gift boxes arrived in the mail accompanied by 2 resolute long eared guardians


ofcourse, since I was indulging in myself I thought it prudent to add a couple more purchases to my shopping cart and surprise my nieces and one of my beautiful pals with something nice too 

and there they were - a collection of pretty gift boxes strewn across my woodland carpet

and this morning, 
in the early spring sun, 
I reached for a box... 
no particular box....
and lifted the lid off

to reveal...


a tiny shiny glass pendant of my most precious little heart - Wesley


made with the very photo of Wesley the first time I saw him - and had fallen in love with him, all the way down at the RNGP Welfare rabbit rescue in Rugby, England



I shed a few tears, it was rather hard to see him clearly amongst all the spring 'rain'

such a beautiful unexpected surprise! such a beautiful heartfelt gift! thank you so much Donna! thank you so much!


and I dried my lashes, then I welcomed the two tiny stars


they were about to race off across the grass


so I scooped them up first to admire and appreciate them

so small, so adorable, so tender and touching!


then I placed them down again and 
off they went
to pay their respects


to Arabella

soft, gentle, beautiful, elegant



and to Wesley

strong, tender, deep, heartfelt


rabbits fill me with love

they always have done, ever since I remember getting a little porcelain one all wrapped up at a xmas party, many years ago, aged 6 and three quarters



and they fill my soul with love 
and heart and joy and happiness




they fill me with the very essence that 'unconditional' is

~ love in it's purest form ~
shining brightly 


thank you again Donna, just so perfect, just so beautiful!


Monday, 10 March 2014

Tell it like it is!


Usually I don't bother with reality too much
I much prefer to live in my own world, playing by my own rules

However, when it comes to my deadlifting I take the reality very seriously
and there are certain facts that I acknowledge and try my bestest to adhere to, 
- the first being good form




so it had been a little while since my gym mate had checked my form, a few months infact, and I had managed to muscle my way up to lifts on 100kg
and I sorta felt that I was doing pretty good
and any boys in on deads day would kindly check out my form and make sure I was doing good

but last week my mate was there, 
and he did watch me, 
and he did pick up on my form 
- yay! thank goodness for that! 
so I wanna say thank you so much!!! (he's the bestest ever! :)

cos I wanna lift as strictly as possible so I can pile the weights on, and that will not happen while my style goes to hell
so luckily he kept me straight, and filmed me
and all I can say is that it makes a huge difference when you see yourself on replay hashing up a lift
because every lift I do from now on will be more focused

(except in this 100kg deadlift I actually lost my grip and it tumbled like a feather out of my hands....  I don't normally look like I'm not trying)




so I went down to reps on 90kg

usually I do about 4 to 6 sets on 90, with 3 reps per set

anyway, here I am, showing all you beginners how NOT to deadlift! ha ha!!

yeah - that's right - my tush is sky high! (I was tired that day, honestly)

so I have something concrete to work away on now, and even though it felt 'right' to me as I was doing it, I can see that in reality I look like a bag of sh* 
and I am gonna have to change my mindset about the feel of doing them, and really start lifting more with my legs at the start of the lift

hmmm.... girls on film....

and ofcourse I wanted my papa to see me (he lives in the Far East), and my brother (he lives in Norway), and my beautiful friend (she lives in Australia), and my mama (she er, lives 5mins up the road :)
so that meant getting a youtube channel and a catchy lil name!

and after much deliberation I settled for Leveret Loves Iron
yeah - had to be a free-weights-loving little hare eh?

anyway, I shall add clips of lifts that are totally impressive and amazing and.....
just joking! I'm past all that bravado stuff - I shall post clips of stuff that I can study in detail, and er, my occasional maxes when I do manage to pull them off, and ones of me when I am having a good-hair-day :) (I am a girl after all :/ )



well, it's not been all rosy here

see that biscuit+chocolate filled plate, the cup of lady grey tea and the warm, comforting sunshine? 
that all equals one thing only = a little bit of a glumness 
but after all those chocolates and biscuits and two cups of tea (because with that amount of chocolate you really do need 2 cups of tea to wash it all down!) I was feeling SO much better! might I even say a little bit sickly...
chocolates and tea really are the thing!!

anyway my glumness was only because I had made a slight misjudgement in this real world and attempted something I'd never done before and thought I wanted to do, but which apparently I did not want to do! ha ha ha!
still, nothing tried, nothing gained
it all comes down to experience and living, and experience has taught me to never be hard on myself, like never ever ever (hence the choccys)



though just beside me in the sun and plate of chocolates is my favourite photo of my little heart

but I never get glum when I look at Wesley. I kept my promise to him good!
All I can feel is unconditional love for him and seeing his photo always makes me smile!
I still love that little beastie with all my heart to the moon and back and back again and...

my little heart surrounds me in my happiness and I bask in his love when I am feeling good
isn't that nice to know?



these little guardian angel hares are in my etsy shop 
and waiting for their forever homes 
where they will sprinkle some unconditional love about



they come with a complimentary angel hare card (ofcourse)
and a wee sheet with some comforting and uplifting words I wrote 

you have * gained an angel *
who is amongst the stars
on wings that will never tire

amongst love that only gets stronger



who will be watching over you

shining down on you night and day

sharing your joy and love


for only in love can we feel love

~so every day from now on~
promise your angel ~ that you will 
celebrate with love, smiles, laughter
and good memories, and in return your
angel promises you ~ to be right there
by your side, deep in your heart




always nice to spread a little love
and hoping that in your reality of fur-less-ness, that any glumness will disappear when you hold something as cute as these little hares and remember your own little heart

~ chocolate, sunshine and tea help alot too!



and adding to the angelic lagomorph culmination on the clouds is now a tiny winged rattus norvegicus!

aren't rats the most adorable ever?

I used to have a little ratty when I lived in Darwin, Australia. I got him (I saved him) when he was tiny and about to be fattened up to provide food for the snakes at a local wildlife park. They let me choose him for free, and so 'Ratty' came home with me, and we had many great adventures together.
I made him a minuscule leather collar and lead and took him with me when I went exploring at the beach. If a brahminy kite happened to fly over then he would make a bee-line for my shoes! He was so adorable, and had a huge condo (alrighty, it was a hutch) that my dad built for him beside my bedroom with an enormous run attached to it. Though most days he was neither in his condo nor his run. Could never find the hole he used to go out exploring but every day he was always there, amongst the grass in the middle of the back garden, so happy to see me as I gave him his daily raw egg.


these little rats are made to order


and it never seems to matter - the size of your little beastie -

because if they have a beating heart, and glistening eyes

then you can be sure that they have made their way deep into your heart


I really like the way he has turned out. This little chap is already on his way to his forever home

Ratty was about the same size, no matter how many eggs he ate for breakfast.


well, aside from deadlifting, eating chocolates and making rats, I rustled up a new baby hare for my etsy shop

this fiery determined handsome chap - on the right - is called War


my hares always tell me their names
(yeah, I can hear my brother asking now exactly what reality I am living in... :)

so here is War, with absolutely huge golden eyes! I painted them myself and they turned out pretty good I think
I also painted Sunlight's eyes too. Sunlight is on the right and he is away to his forever home with his smaller brother Alexander (on the left)

yeah, those two also 'told' me their names. 

That's the thing about being a writer and a creative person - your creations come alive and before you know it, they are dictating their story to you, pointing out all their important and unique traits and characteristics and preferences. 
That is just the way it is.


and I've also been busy with more Drive Safe baby Army Hares!

the latest litter is in German Flecktarn cams. Aren't they handsome little fellas?

Though the flecktarn is rather on the thick side, and I am having a hell of a time pulling out their tiny ears. Infact it is so darn hard that I have to use pliers to slowly prize them out! it's taking like forever!
And I even invested in a pair of some scary looking surgical plier type things to drag the material thru (ugh! the thought of these being used to poke about blood and skin and inside stuffs... euuggghhh!) 
but they are not as effective as the pliers.


anyway in a few more days time I will have my first ever batch of German leverets!




just before I go - did you hear the toons I was deadlifting to?

all good stuff! 

Metallica, ACDC, Motorhead, Disturbed etc etc

this is the stuff that makes my heart beat fast and the blood course thru my veins - just the thing I need when I am pushing the metal

It is after all, a hard-core, old school, free weights gym! 
couldn't be doing with anything poncy like!

so here's one of my most fav Metallica songs! 
*enjoy* :)
oh, did I mention that Metallica is my fav band?  

so LOVE Metallica!!!



Anyway, enough of this reality! 
I have a story to write and War is gonna tell me like it is.....