Monday, 17 November 2014

give the gift of Real Love


it's nearly that time again...


yup, xmas time



and everyone is looking for the perfect gift

and

this ad sums up how to give the perfect gift - the gift of real love



just beautiful!
did you shed a tear?
or two?



so here's that real lovely present under the tree again

isn't she so adorable?!


and their Real Love at first sight

aaaw!!


with a background of sparkly stars

can you see their hearts glowing in love and happiness? I can :)



all the ornaments in my home have their 'real loves' with them

all paired-up

all year-round



it used to be the War Horse with the rabbit 

...but then the squirrel came along
uh-oh! and a better match was made

..

and then one day a duck came along for the horse...



everything works out in the end



even the tiniest hares happily find their match



and in my home inter-species mingling is not only encouraged - it's de rigueur!

toucan + rabbit = bliss



I've been busy stitching up little companions for your heart, and er, tree



and they will be making their way into my etsy shop very, very shortly



and they are a little over excited about finding their forever homes

and seeing your heart glow in happiness and love,

when you~



~lovingly hold them in your hand!


before they go live on your tree..
..or even under your tree



anyway, there is still plenty of time to prepare for xmas
and if you manage to do all your shopping early 
(online ;) at the Leverets Nest ;) ahem!) (just a wee suggestion perhaps??)
and buy those gifts that make your heart fill with love

then you will have plenty of time left to prepare for all your xmas parties and festivities where I am sure you will find that special someone to give the gift of real love to 
(if you don't already have a stuffed penguin at home!)

lots of love
xxx


Tuesday, 4 November 2014

one small step for human-kind-ness...


and one small step to making a (not-too-small-any-more) niece happy on her birthday


my beautiful princess Ann Mari is now 10!
goodness! 
where did the time go?


she is no longer the size of a tiny hedgehog
and can work her iPod better than I can, er, ride a skate-board
(just threw that one in there! infact I would LOVE to have a skateboard)

and so I rustled her up a special pillow - she always gets excited when I make her things with her name on it! 
and I put on a tiny hedgehog with feetyprints all over it - adorable eh?!


and because she is a still a little girl (of-sorts), I put in a nice wee thingy she could brush and stroke and talk to 

oh, c'mon now! what do you mean 10yr olds don't talk to their toys? course they do!
(sometimes people even older than 10 talk to their em, toys)



anyway, this is a very special one!

the company should get a huge award because their straplines are 'Care for YourZelf' and 'Love Your Zelf' and I think that is brilliant!

nothing could be more important to tell a young lady, that it is important to love and care for herself, as she is being assaulted by all sorts of peer pressure and mass media influences and god knows what else as she starts to find and become herself!

In the 2 weeks before her birthday I actually became rather attached to that cute little pink thing with those deep blue eyes and it was rather hard including it with hedgehog pillow
and, the packet was sealed up exceptionally well, so I was not even able to prize it carefully apart and take the tiny toy out for an inspection and wee pat



and because 2 Norwegians were celebrating their birthdays in the same week, I included this tastefully done card for the older no-toys-needed one



ofcourse I am a very tactful person, and no number was mentioned

and being a very tactful and mindful person, no number shall ever be mentioned again, unless it is a few years less than the 'reality'

and I will have no problem announcing her age for whatever number she feels most appropriate and flattering, because the reality is that it all comes down to how you act, and how you feel!

I kinda feel like 21 and I act like 8, hmmmm, work that one out :/



and as the celebrations across the North Sea continued without me, I had a piece of the birthday cake here with my cup of tea

well, it was not the actual birthday cake, but it was a piece of cake!
and on a birthday week, any type of cake is classed as birthday cake

I ate alot of cake that week!
and I am proud to say that in my reality, on some days, I only eat cake! (true story!!)
(was a wee bit sickly mind, so shaln't be doing that again for a while, bleh!)



anyway!

taking small steps of kindness too, was this wee border collie I made for a lovely friend.

Sparky, his dog was heterochromia, and had one blue eye and one brown eye


this little chap (the real-life one), went to the stars a few weeks ago, and I had some of his soft, soft fur given to me, and said I would make a wee angel to live down here on earth, to always remind him of Sparky

you can see the fur added in to the tail, it's got a dark brown thru it


oh oh! wee angel-Sparky is making paw prints off to his new home



meanwhile,
down here on planet earth,
my home is still a wee bit quiet
my 2 stuffed rabbits are keeping me company until some real furry-feetys turn up

I kinda left it in the hands of the Universe ~ my wish that is ~ to have a couple rescue rabbits and a tiny teeny baby rescue puppy



I know the Universe is on it for me

I shall wait patiently, and before I know it, a few little furry hearts will be making their way right into my heart!  aaaaw!



and how could I not trust the stars with my wishes eh?

this is the Heart Nebula - yes! really!

and if there is a stars Heart out there - then ofcourse my wishes will come true!!

It is in Perseus, in the Cassiopeia constellation. 
And how appropriate because in Greek mythology Queen Cassiopeia boasted about her beauty - and that is the first step to caring for yourself - to have self-love. Nuffin wrong there.
Um, perhaps Zelfs come from the Cassiopeia constellation?

that amazing photo was taken by Adam Evans, and he explains in detail how he did it - thank you Adam!


ofocurse you don't actually have to leave earth to see heart constellations - here is a tiny one above!
preserved for eternity in an opal

isn't that just breath-taking?
kinda makes me wanna stay on earth....


love this song! a beautiful love-story!

(yeah, I'm a die-hard Metallica girl, so this is quite a bit of a change for me!)



and this is my favourite bit of the song! 
*sigh*
I'm such a romantic!!
a beautiful handsome star-boy! wow! with his gorgeous earth-girl
*sigh again*



this is one of my favourite sayings infact!
and I totally LOVE outer space! and all that star stuffs, I really really do! 
and I'm kinda partial to swearing too! 
(but only under my breath, and when no-one can hear me :/ )

(shaln't let my niece read this incase she's not into swearing yet
not sure the age I was when I first started swearing, think it may have been 8 or there-abouts
ofcourse she has an advantage being bilingual, but then again, so are both her parents!
- swearing in 2 languages! wow! a double advantage! and em, double punishments :) )
hmmm, anyway..


and whether you are up amongst the stars, and the hearts,

or down in the very depths of the ocean

with your mask and flippers and sunny-coloured tank on
(how on earth did the kitty manage to get his fluffy tail in that long thin screepy wee appendage?!! goodness!?!)


doing your sub-sea welding and all that diverse diver stuffs

deep, deep under the water



I suppose I don't need to remind you that it is a choice -

whether you decide to live in this reality - 

or one of your own choosing!

by the way - that pic above is my most absolute favourite ever! like as in ever, ever, ever!!!



...em, this is one I'm working on now -


and so yes, you've guessed correctly! 

I live in my own reality, and definitely not on planet earth :)  hahaha
(and no, I ain't coming back ;)  )



lots of love
xxxxx

Sunday, 12 October 2014

are we expecting...?


perhaps...



I count 3 

2 small
1 bigger




little Drive Safe Baby Army Squirrel couldn't see any nuts in the dishes 
infact he couldn't see anything in the dishes!

so he wasn't interested

pah!



and hopped up into my hand incase I had some nuts there



but nope, sorry wee chap, I didn't

hmph!

so off he went - he had a car to live in...




meanwhile I had some supplies delivered from the local bakery in Norway



hvetemel Polarbrod

mmm yummeeee! this is my kind of toast!

um, there is no reindeer in it - I can assure you! I only eat non-animals ;)
(must be reindeer approved then?)



and it's SO tasty!

I never! - repeat - never! have visitors for breakfast
some things are too good to share



Everest and her husband SnowFall rather liked the aroma coming from the toaster and approached the kitchen warily to investigate

little pink tongues hanging out, drooling...



but then remembered the 3 empty dishes and raced back there to see if they had been filled with treats instead


...Thumper said that the smell from the kitchen was much more tempting
and was tempted to weave between my legs
lest I should be holding one of those tasty things, and stumble, and drop it



well, I said to them,
that if they are patient and..

...but none of them were having none of that

-food- 
where ever it was coming from, or going to, was in the offing -

and they advised each other to be on the lookout for interlopers




and meanwhile, the guardian of this small galaxy stood his watch over the 3 empty-but-soon-to-be-filled bowls




and em, I tucked into breakfast all by myself, uninterrupted


aaah! babies! what could be better??

                       .... um.....               -  *Fur-Babies* !!  

                                                                           yeah!   :)





here's Expecting - the 50 cent way  




...watch this space..



Friday, 26 September 2014

Reach for the Stars


one thing I have learned from life is that you have to go for it
ofcourse I've never not gone for it
I've always followed my dreams and reached for the stars, 
albeit with alot of blood, sweat and tears

no matter what I do, I like to do it with heart 
- and em, I mentioned sweat - so here's me using my heart and sweating a little...



I totally love pull ups! 
I have now worked up to doing 60 every back day and usually do 6 sets of 10 reps

and depending on how I feel, I will try and do a few sets with some weight. I like to use a 10kg plate and try my hardest to get up... (as high as I can)

I prefer to do things the hard way...




to me - nothing is more satisfying that doing something the hard way

though I am not advocating doing all things the hard way - you gotta be smart if you choose this way, because unless you can take the knocks, it is going to be damn hard to keep getting back up every time

life and the gym are parallel in so many ways
- train hard but smart
- know your stuff and push it
- every time you fail you are 1 step closer to succeeding
- listen to your intuition and let your feelings guide you - irrespective of what your ego says (um, now that's a conundrum that one!)

you have to have alot of self belief if you choose the hard way
luckily I was born with lots of self belief under a real lucky star -the god of war- and those war gods, they don't give in easily!




em, so after those 2 sets I did one without the 10kg plate and got my gym mate to watch my form - yeah, I was being a bit slack, not reaching as high as I should have been...

(what can I say? - it was a good hair day - remember I said I'd post clips when I was having a good hair day?)

okay, time to wind down, I can feel my ego writing this post...


I'm really liking this toon by 50, love the rhythm, so relaxing




but at the end of the day it doesn't really matter what way you do it,
it doesn't really matter what way you reach for your stars
the fast way
the ski mask way (!!?)
the hard way
the easy way
because if you are not giving up on your desires and reaching for those stars then you are doing it just right

cause sometimes you gotta take the knocks to grow and become stronger and smarter and better and...

and if you learn just a little from everything you have been thru
then you will be just fine

- sometimes it takes some time out (from life) to be able to live again
and to give yourself a break if things are not going the way you expected, and life feels like shit and you've lost your way a little, and the stars sorta disappeared when you reached up for them, 
cause that thing you think you failed at, well - don't worry about it too much, something better will come along and when you are ready to see it, you will - that's the way of the Universe




the dolphins know how to do it best eh? -

~just be easy about it and go with the flow~

(can you hear the same easy rhythm that was in 50s toon? sounds sorta similar to me)


best unsolicited advice? - put your heart into something that makes you feel good

put your heart into something that makes you feel really, really good!

and do it as often as you can

- because if you are doing things that please you and making you feel good, then you are on the right path to your stars
*I promise* 
(I'd done it the hard way all my life, and now I only do it the easy way : )  (but I do the easy way real hard though, cause that's the kinda girl I am)



always nice to believe in dreams - always nice to encourage others dreams - to let them know that you believe in them 

that no matter what - they should reach for the stars 




life sure has it's ups and downs




I like mine to have a greater majority of ups now
~I follow my heart and do what I love every day
and every day I love what I do
no matter what~
(that was alot of ups eh?)

I made this pillow for a lovely friend. His wee heart-pal left for the stars not long ago




so I put some of Sparky's fur inside the 'heart' and sewed it up

wee paws tie the pillow together




and feety prints run all around it
and with the fur safely inside the heart there's still a little bit of him down here

...this particular star is staying here on earth a little bit longer




my little Guardian Angel hares have been finding new homes and hearts




no matter what knocks you for 6
no matter what life deals up

whether you have lost someone dear
or lost a little bit of yourself

remember to be kind to yourself
(you only have the one of you : )

and when you are ready again -
and feel the fire beginning to burn inside you again
- reach for those stars




cause it's not just you, down here on earth, invested in your own life

- it's all those stars you have wished upon too

they are all backing you, calling to you, supporting you, encouraging you, loving you 
they want you to win
they want you to be happy
they want to see you smile
they want to feel the warmth in your heart too

that's why they sparkle so much every night! 
to show you the diamonds in your own dreams
and to encourage you to reach for them!




so if you try just that little bit harder
to look for things that make you happy, and please you, and delight you, and make your life flow easier
and stay true to your desires

then I promise you

you will reach the stars


~it took me a while 
- but I got there!

um, except when I have a 10kg plate on my belt!


xxx