Friday, 26 September 2014

Reach for the Stars


one thing I have learned from life is that you have to go for it
ofcourse I've never not gone for it
I've always followed my dreams and reached for the stars, 
albeit with alot of blood, sweat and tears

no matter what I do, I like to do it with heart 
- and em, I mentioned sweat - so here's me using my heart and sweating a little...



I totally love pull ups! 
I have now worked up to doing 60 every back day and usually do 6 sets of 10 reps

and depending on how I feel, I will try and do a few sets with some weight. I like to use a 10kg plate and try my hardest to get up... (as high as I can)

I prefer to do things the hard way...




to me - nothing is more satisfying that doing something the hard way

though I am not advocating doing all things the hard way - you gotta be smart if you choose this way, because unless you can take the knocks, it is going to be damn hard to keep getting back up every time

life and the gym are parallel in so many ways
- train hard but smart
- know your stuff and push it
- every time you fail you are 1 step closer to succeeding
- listen to your intuition and let your feelings guide you - irrespective of what your ego says (um, now that's a conundrum that one!)

you have to have alot of self belief if you choose the hard way
luckily I was born with lots of self belief under a real lucky star -the god of war- and those war gods, they don't give in easily!




em, so after those 2 sets I did one without the 10kg plate and got my gym mate to watch my form - yeah, I was being a bit slack, not reaching as high as I should have been...

(what can I say? - it was a good hair day - remember I said I'd post clips when I was having a good hair day?)

okay, time to wind down, I can feel my ego writing this post...


I'm really liking this toon by 50, love the rhythm, so relaxing




but at the end of the day it doesn't really matter what way you do it,
it doesn't really matter what way you reach for your stars
the fast way
the ski mask way (!!?)
the hard way
the easy way
because if you are not giving up on your desires and reaching for those stars then you are doing it just right

cause sometimes you gotta take the knocks to grow and become stronger and smarter and better and...

and if you learn just a little from everything you have been thru
then you will be just fine

- sometimes it takes some time out (from life) to be able to live again
and to give yourself a break if things are not going the way you expected, and life feels like shit and you've lost your way a little, and the stars sorta disappeared when you reached up for them, 
cause that thing you think you failed at, well - don't worry about it too much, something better will come along and when you are ready to see it, you will - that's the way of the Universe




the dolphins know how to do it best eh? -

~just be easy about it and go with the flow~

(can you hear the same easy rhythm that was in 50s toon? sounds sorta similar to me)


best unsolicited advice? - put your heart into something that makes you feel good

put your heart into something that makes you feel really, really good!

and do it as often as you can

- because if you are doing things that please you and making you feel good, then you are on the right path to your stars
*I promise* 
(I'd done it the hard way all my life, and now I only do it the easy way : )  (but I do the easy way real hard though, cause that's the kinda girl I am)



always nice to believe in dreams - always nice to encourage others dreams - to let them know that you believe in them 

that no matter what - they should reach for the stars 




life sure has it's ups and downs




I like mine to have a greater majority of ups now
~I follow my heart and do what I love every day
and every day I love what I do
no matter what~
(that was alot of ups eh?)

I made this pillow for a lovely friend. His wee heart-pal left for the stars not long ago




so I put some of Sparky's fur inside the 'heart' and sewed it up

wee paws tie the pillow together




and feety prints run all around it
and with the fur safely inside the heart there's still a little bit of him down here

...this particular star is staying here on earth a little bit longer




my little Guardian Angel hares have been finding new homes and hearts




no matter what knocks you for 6
no matter what life deals up

whether you have lost someone dear
or lost a little bit of yourself

remember to be kind to yourself
(you only have the one of you : )

and when you are ready again -
and feel the fire beginning to burn inside you again
- reach for those stars




cause it's not just you, down here on earth, invested in your own life

- it's all those stars you have wished upon too

they are all backing you, calling to you, supporting you, encouraging you, loving you 
they want you to win
they want you to be happy
they want to see you smile
they want to feel the warmth in your heart too

that's why they sparkle so much every night! 
to show you the diamonds in your own dreams
and to encourage you to reach for them!




so if you try just that little bit harder
to look for things that make you happy, and please you, and delight you, and make your life flow easier
and stay true to your desires

then I promise you

you will reach the stars


~it took me a while 
- but I got there!

um, except when I have a 10kg plate on my belt!


xxx



Tuesday, 16 September 2014

overflowing with GOLD - YES!


a few days ago I was given a gift

infact I was given a few gifts - each one of them Gold

and one in particular was Pink!
(but more about that one later ;)



so as I was saying, I was given a gift of gold!



me, the ardent animal lover
given a gift that weighed 1/100th the weight of a Starbucks bag (empty)
and that em, was in the Starbucks bag!


so I placed it down, beside my guinea fowl

and they clucked amongst themselves, as they heard some rustling

concerned that I was taking in rats, perhaps...


but I assured them that it was not a rat (this time)

and that it was instead a featherful of gold!


my neighbour knew of my affinity with all living things non-human
and brought the new fledged fledgeling right up to me


cause it had just that minute fledged - unsuccessfully - onto a concrete pavement on the non-tree side of the road, just below my flat

and was rather concussed


so I put the wee beastie into a Starbucks bag (why! ofcourse I did)
as he had fallen from the sky,
where the stars are

and then I dashed over to my mac and googled 'tiny baby bird with a heart, er head of gold'
nah! I didn't!
I'm only joking!

I googled 'SSPCA' for their emergency contact number (it's 03000 999 999 ) so that this wee mite could be safely cared for before being released into a rather more safer area than a busy residential street, filled with cars, dogs and peoples

and then, not very long later a very competent lady came by, took my new wee Gold-Adorned pal and drove off with him, to some rescue centre where baby birds are cared for and then released safely - thank you SSPCA!



so there I was, browser tab still open in Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, and for some unknown reason my hand was on auto-pilot and before I could stop it, it had clicked the link for Rabbits to Rehome...  ...uh-oh!

and omg!! omg!!

there, on the page, a wee bit down from the top, looking like a golden jewel was Stella! 
such a beautiful, beautiful doe! 

she was found as a stray! just imagine - a rabbit as beautiful as her and she was straying? really?!
isn't she just gorgeous?!
look at her dew lap, and her big, big brown eyes and her white feetys and spotted neck
omg! my heart melted


and then I noticed this little sweetheart smiling at me! another golden+silver gift!

Heather! a teeny tiny babylet, smaller even than the goldcrest?!
(well, maybe)
look at those thin wee legs and tiny little stretched out tail and small nose - now does that melt your heart or what? YES!

she was born in the rescue centre
aaaw, really? isn't that heart rendering?
so thankful that they took her mama in safely and she had her babies in a loving place
this little princess will turn out just like Arabella I reckon
she has that beautiful grey-brown wild rabbit look about her - the look I love!



and oh god, I couldn't stop myself

I then searched all their doggies. Oh okay, I searched their puppies! because years ago when I was in the Army in Australia I had my first house rabbit - I got her when she was a teeny little baby and at the same time I got a teeny tiny puppy - and they grew up side by side, best of friends,
loving, adoring, playful (he would eat her carrots, and em, even the grass too!) (she would chew on his lead..)

and so the notion appeared in my brain that perhaps a puppy was looking for a home...

a gentle, kind, soft-hearted puppy that would bond and protect a bun just like my Max did
and then my search took me to the Dogs Trust website and I came across this handsome young lad, under 6 months old - a rich golden gift with a hint of black diamond and platinum!

with soft gentle eyes

but my Max was a just a bundle when I first got him, he was nearly as small as Burns, so I think he was very, very young! weaned but young.
He came from working dog stock on a farm. His parents were Aussie working dogs - a Kelpie, and a Blue Heeler (my two favourite dog breeds) and he looked like Bolo a tiny bit but he had a heeler's blue spotted chest and muscular build.

He became a bomb dog for the Royal Australian Engineers and did very well as it was in his blood to work.



so there I was - on a roll!

and my next dream would be to have a leveret (ofcourse it is!)
because maybe there is a leveret that is not able to be released back into the wild for whatever reason, and would be more than happy to live with a leveret-admirer like me?

so I searched for baby hares, and came across Tarraland
a sanctuary for rabbits, wild rabbits and hares in Croatia! goodness! 

ofcourse I literally melted when I saw that pic above of that teeny mite, with hind legs sprawled as he feeds enthusiastically (yup! a golden gift)

omg! how much cuteoverload could I take in one sitting??



obviously quite alot more because I then came across this pic - a gift of gold plus South Sea pearls

look at the droplets of milk solution on his foreleg and the dribbles under the chin
goodness me, I'm getting broody! ha ha 
(er, only broody for fur-babies mind)

this rescue has detailed instructions and advice for leveret rearing, which must be adhered to for the safe rehabilitation of the youngsters
hares are particular animals, like rabbits, and can have many critical moments in their rearing if the parent is a non-hare (like um, a human)
and Tarraland advise on massaging the babies stomach and body for at least 10 minutes after every feed. 
That would make sense ofcourse, as I've seen thingys like that to do with human offspring, but never being a human-mama myself I've never done that, but I have heard all those stories about colic and wind and yadda yadda... (don't wanna bore you with the 20 seconds long baby stuff talk... but I did hear my mum mention this colic thing once, a long time ago...) (think she was relieved I'm still here after the wee coughing fit)




anyway! then I came across this pic of an even teenier wee leveret

omg! how small is that one??
a gift of sparkling gold amidst aventurine!

and this beastie was in India at the Animal Rahat rescue
and had been safely rescued and nursed before being released into the wilds again

the Animal Rahat look after the donkeys and cows and elephants in India
so glad they are being cared for and their owners becoming more aware about kindness to their 4 footed helpers :)




and then, ofcourse, still being on my baby hare mission
I came across a place way down South that rescues and rehomes rabbits - Cottontails Rescue

and the founder, Mairwen, has a detailed diary of a rescued baby hare called Bambi that she successfully reared!

this is Bambi at feeding time - isn't he amazingly handsome Golden hare? and still a young hare - you can see how big he already is for one so young
and omg! the footage on the youtube clips is just so adorable!

here is one of Bambi being fed 





(I had this on loop for about an hour) nah! I'm only joking, but I have watched it quite a few times, again and again and... em, again



LOVE this photo of him!
look at his raised tail and nose and head turned away - in rabbit speak this would be disapproval I reckon (well, according to my two it was)



and Bambi resting
so very handsome!
I could admire him all day long
there is just something about hares isn't there?

the other evening I was driving home from North Berwick (25 miles East of Edinburgh) having had a lovely afternoon with my papa and gran, and ofcourse some scrumptious Red Velvet cake from the CO OP. 
Never tried it? 
oh, my, my! you definitely should!
I gave myself the largest slice :) heh heh

anyway, just as I was coming to Gullane golf course I spotted a long eared friend by the grass on the side of the road - eating nonchalantly away, in the dusk

wow! I was thrilled to pieces! 

it's been a couple years since I've seen a hare on that course and I drive thru there often. 
So I pulled over to admire this handsome chap and watched him in my rear view mirror for a little while. He grazed happily in my presence!
just me n him
Then a car came along and I immediately saw him dart like an arrow into the tall grasses! Gosh, that didn't last long I thought, but I was glad we had had some time together, so I waited for the car to pass me then glanced again into my mirror to say a thank you to him - only to see him reappear again! 

He darted back out to the same patch of grass as if nothing at all had happened and continued to eat. Unperturbed! 
As in - hare be like cool  : )
(ha ha, so love that kinda chat! too funny eh?)

and so I enjoyed his regal company some more, as he did his darting back and forth with every passing car, before saying thank you and finally tearing myself away and heading home to a non-Red Velvet cake household...



so it was doubly nice to come across this splendid chap online!
two hares in 2 days!
can't get better than that eh?

Here is Bambi with his adoring silver-coated pal Quail (Quail is amongst the stars now but there is a lovely clip of them together)

so then the inevitable happened again....



and before I could stop myself I was looking thru their pages of rescue rabbits!

and came across this loving couple - a beautiful female Belgian hare - who is ofcourse a rabbit, but the breed is Belgian hare, and her husband - a white furred mister with pink eyes

they are a young couple and have bonded well



she is immensely beautiful, as she has rex in her, and with the typical black and tan rex markings, like rich, rich obsidian!
just look at her huge eyes! and ever so soft nape!

omg!!! when I saw her all I could think about was Arabella and her softness and gentleness and tenderness
and my heart missed a few beats and my eyes sparkled
and I gave a little sigh



and then I scrolled down the page some more and suddenly I saw him - saw him clearly!

her husband - and omg! omg! - yes, if you know me, and anything about me, and follow my blog - you will know exactly what I was thinking - 

WESLEY!

for it could be no-one else eh?
Wesley my heart :)

my heart stopped 
and a few tears welled in my eyes :)

as my gaze caressed his little soft raised paw
and his fluffy wee belly, curved and soft and warm and tender
and his gaze - omg! 
his gaze - EXACTLY like Wes!! yes - the very same eyes
that same inquisitive, interested, but hesitant look

YES - I stared at this photo for a long, long time! 
a long, long time!
*sigh*





my little gift of Pink Gold amongst the Golden gifts I have been so blessed to come across!
even his foody dish is pink, to match his eyes
I can feel his whiskers on my lips now :) as my hand gently cups his rump, and his heart beats against me

I am so appreciative for meeting that tiny golden bird and then letting my furless-mouse take me on this journey, following my heart and meeting these tiniest of hearts, these tiny gifts! overflowing with love :)

Thank you so, so much tiny bird!



I always say YES to love and gifts!

on Thursday Scotland goes to the referendum on Independence (or something like that)
it's a YES or no vote  (heh heh ;)
there is no space on the ballot for a Maybe
~I was kinda liking the maybe~
but being the blue blood that I am, the true Highlander, the emigree-returnee (yes, I'm Scottish/Australian and I choose to live in this beautiful country) I think maybe, perhaps, probably, my answer has already been cast

with love xxx

Tuesday, 2 September 2014

getting high


a while back I was searching for a nice pic to use for one of my posts, as it's always nice to spice things up a bit and turn up the heat,

and then later I came across this pic *gasp*

my, my, it was too good not to use!



so I filed it away for future use 
(yeah, it's already made an appearance on my blog but you'd have to wade thru rabbits, muscle and soldiers to find it!) 

anyway, time for a second appearance

I've been reading quite a few eBooks lately
I came across this blog on Romance books, Maryse's Book Blog, and her recommendations of modern day Mills and Boon romance for the em, modern woman of today.

And I was rather captivated by her enthusiasm for all this romance stuff
cause the last time I read a romance novel, was way too long ago to remember! 
(and no, I don't kiss and tell)

Though I do remember specifically what it was about because I think it was the only romance book I had ever read, as my main fodder is WWII sea stories, espionage and war stuff like that, and I'd never picked up a book with pink or hearts or nearly naked men on the cover.

It was about forbidden love, she was an American homesteader, and he was a North American Indian - you know the type, sun bronzed, muscly, feathers tied around his bicep with some leather strips, and his name was Hawk...

anyway, after seeing Maryse's list I made my way to Amazon and perused a few - you know how on Amazon you can 'look inside the book' and read the first couple chapters for free...?

well, well, well, I read quite a few of those romance books that way!
it's like being in a candy store, looking at all the jars, and not being allowed to try anything :)



I must say I was rather taken by this modern day romance stuff

and so I searched for some more, 
and came across some very appealing covers and some very nice romance boy pics and then I came across this very pleasing one above

and my heart missed a few beats!

he's very easy on the eye isn't he?


and here he is by another body of water this time

with his same shirtless body :)

and he's got a name infact, unlike that soldier above (if you know who that one is you gotta let me know! ha ha ha) 

this one's William Levy
and he's a Cuban American - mmm very very niiiice!

and there was just something about that pic that seemed so familiar, then I remembered - he reminded me of my first crush Clint Eastwood!
yeah, when I was tiny and before I came across Arnold (Schwarzenegger - who else?!) I was smitten with Clint



and who could not be smitten with someone as handsome as this cowboy eh?

now that is romance!

I watched every single movie he'd been in
and now, he's still one of my heroes, and my most favourite ever director (along with Ben Affleck - he's an ace director too)


...cowboys

....soldiers

......romance

........forbidden

- scintillating combinations for taking you to great heights of em.... fantasy ....

(omg! William in both a cowboy hat and cams, goodness me! what's the world coming too?!)



so um, like I was saying, I'd read an intro then bookmark the book for future

I do love paper books the most, and I'd only ever read a couple books online before in pdf, and I'd never ever read a kindle book ever...

...until I read the intro to this book -

Heights of Desire by Mara White

and for the first time in my life I purchased the book on the spot - I had to know what was coming next, I just had to!
I just couldn't wait to buy a paper book, or win a free one, or borrow a well read one, I had to buy my own one straight away, on the spot, pronto! ha ha ha!

I will definitely buy a paper version for my bookcase for sure, I love it so much
and I am on my second reading of it on my kindle

click on the cover pic above and read the blurb on the cover - it's absolutely perfect in every way!
if any book were to captivate me by it's blurb (what's that stuff called anyway? that blurb stuff?) anyway, the blurb is perfect in every way!

I am one of those easy to please folks who judge all books by their covers
yup, if the cover looks good, then I reckon the read will be too
and in most cases I am pretty satisfied (well, until this foray into romance I have always been excited to read a book about a battlecruiser and a commando with steel grey eyes staring up at the lancasters overhead) so yeah, I am pretty easy to satisfy

now though, I judge books by their muscle density, 6 packs and how low the denims ride... ha ha! :)




so did you read the cover blurb first then the intro on Amazon to Heights of Desire?

      I reckon you should, 

                                                    this very minute 

- and then spend a couple minutes appreciating these 'boys' playing in the playground - ha ha, and you will know exactly what I mean  :)

(by the way, that one on the right is a vegan boy, not bad eh!)




this is Mara White's first book ever

and goodness me, she is an exceptional writer! 

I could not put the book down, I was captivated from the outset and the story just read itself to me
it was by far the most riveting and enthralling book I have ever read
as in like ever!
and the romance - well, it was pure electricity!
in today's world - the romance is oh-so erotic!
and if you wanna get high on romance, on desire, on passion and real heart - pick up a copy and ...enjoy

Mara's second book, Fear of Heights, will be coming out very soon and I will be getting myself a copy right away, ha ha!
can't wait!





hmmm, I have come across so many nice surprising things!

here's another pic of William

did you know that he is a well-known actor? and speaks Spanish?


this is his latest movie, will be out in a month's time

Addicted
it's from a novel by Zane, I've not read inside the book on Amazon yet, but will do soon..


my local cinema usually only plays the big, huge Hollywood movies so I may have to get the dvd of this one,

but you never know - it may turn up
out of the blue
and surprise me



and being the visually inspired person that I am, I like to judge a movie by it's poster - and - trailer

usually, if the trailer is cut just right, it can make or break the movie

Arnie talks all about this is his autobiography Total Recall, and how the trailer really does sell the movie, irrespective of what the movie is really like

I totally love well put together trailers - they are like the covers on books! 
I love being at the flicks watching clever trailers, being excited about what's coming
and I'm pretty cool about the movie itself if the trailer excites me. To be pleased by the trailer is a delight in itself and I'm happy to enjoy it

besides, that poster above is very intriguing -
reality / fantasy - both look enticing eh?
both look kinda addictive

anyway, philosophical bul*@!#t aside, I know I will enjoy this movie - it has handsome men in it, with em, their shirts off.....


and here's another scene from it

looks like big time romance to me!

mmmhmm  I'll have one of those thank you :)


last year his other movie came out, but it never made it to my cinema even though I saw the poster there, and studied it for a while, on the wall, 
so it's now on my dvd wishlist - Single Mom's Club

it looks gooooood - looks like alot of fun! 





and he has his shirt off in that one too (just as well eh!) (*drool*)



well, I think I'm all romanced-out
nah! only joking - I'm never romanced-out!

and it's never time to come down from flying high around those heart shaped clouds
but it is late 
and I'd better be getting some kip eye soon and besides
I have dreams to dream

I shall be dreaming about my home and my large swimming pool

I would need a pool boy 
ofcourse 
to keep it clean and in perfect working order




and I will be dreaming about my large garden 

I would need a garden boy 
ofcourse
to pick up the leaves and water the clover
(yes, I'm planning on having a little long eared pal to nibble on that clover, very, very soon...)



unless ofcourse I dream about being a hawk flying high....


xxx
yeah, I am still dreaming most nights of Wesley and Arabella! *sigh* :)