Saturday, 19 April 2014

dream BIG (it's all in your mind)


I'm happy to say that I've always gotten everything I've wanted
and my wish list is filled with ticks (shaln't bore you to death and list it all here :)

but, the thing about achieving your goals, is that as soon as you've accomplished one then you are busily making inroads to the next one 

and so it is with me - one down - one to go...


nice wheels eh?
purdy lil SLS AMG GT coupe


no matter your desires
no matter your dreams
no matter your hopes

whatever you do - BELIEVE in them

believe in them with all your heart
pursue them ardently
(and maybe quietly aswell - sometimes no-one else needs to know what is dear to your heart)
but if you do choose to tell someone, then tell only those people who will support you fully, and be excited WITH you, and FOR you


dream catching is a serious business

gotta run fast to catch this little beauty eh?
a neat lookin' XKR-S GT coupe in polaris white with vortex alloy wheels


and reach high! - reach for the stars

~ every night
(if you stretch up far enough you can touch them, I promise - I've done it :)


and every day
take small happy steps forward diligently toward your goals

and soon you will be crossing oceans



think you need money for them to come true? or maybe accruing money is your dream? 

then no graftin' at the coal face mind - hard graft is what you do in the gym to pack muscle on - not to make a buck or two

and the whole point of having a dream is that it gives you pleasure when you think about it
and pleasure to follow it thru, in it's unfolding

so if you're going to do some grafting,
if you believe that you must work 'hard' for what comes to you
then at least make it worthwhile by being smart about it - and implementing the power of your mind


years ago I absorbed Tony Robbins 'Awaken the Giant Within'
it was a great book and many parts of it resonated with me, at the time. And I implemented all the 'mind tips' in it into my life. 

Now, though, I've moved on


a couple years ago I posted about my papa giving me 'the secret' dvd, and all that stuff

anyway, like I said, I've moved on


and now I feel my way to my dreams

by using my mind - and my feelings - at the same time

Thoughts + Feelings = Results


my whole life I had always approached everything in an analytical, realistic, factual way 
I relied on facts - not feelings!
(god it was so bloody exhausting! comparing this, comparing that, weighing up this, weighing up that...
...then diving right in there to swim amongst the great whites)


so, no more swimming in shark infested waters any more!

I want to be counting my (golden) chickens as they are hatching...

I do love sharks though, beautiful beautiful fishys! 
and I LOVE those golden eggs!! 
(maybe some eggs are not meant to be hatched?)



and now I swim in purple seas of allowing..

where any sharks are always friendly, stomachs already full, and more interested in exploring colder waters than warm hearts

the books I read now are just perfect for me
especially Ask and It Is Given
it is life-transforming

and if you are thinking that it is all airy-fairy stuff, then you may just be surprised - because if you like the cold hard facts - then it can all be explained on a particle physics level with a few really deep paragraphs about quantum physics, vibration and the immutable laws of nature (yup, if I am gonna spill the beans at least I make sure to get my facts right)

though it took me a good few months of first reading the books by Abraham-Hicks before I was able to fully comprehend and understand and assimilate and begin applying the material within.... 



so - never give up

the stars are closer than you realise

and you have alot of love up there, shining down on you, and supporting you

(here is my heart of hearts Wesley, nearly a year ago, resting amongst the stars)



so whatever your dreams

~ follow them ~

with all your heart

(and maybe use a bit of nous too?)


and I will see you there, if you don't see me first :)

(and I always keep my word)


Thursday, 3 April 2014

doin it doggy style


have you ever noticed that dogs are always happy?




so adorably cute and fun eh?
doggys sure know how to have the best ever fun!


let's see some of that fun in slow-mo....
(with the groovin' toons of DMX and some barkin' companions)


about to go down....  doggy style



about to go down....   girlie style


.... downward dog


and er, downward girlie...


.... yeah, sheesh! that's right! that's me, 

who else eh??!


I surprised my mama big time last month when we were on our wee walk-around Ikea, taking in the bedroom scenes, 
(usually we go there most weeks for a sit-down cup of tea and share a bar of choklad ljus, and to snack on the vegetarian hotdawgs :) yum yum)

- anyway, this time before we went I'd shown my mum the clip of the doggy on the bed and we had had a good laugh, then we'd youtubed about 10 other funny-doggy-on-bed clips, ha ha ha! 

and since I'd planned this 'wee surprise' about a week before, I was just really excited to get round to the nicely made up beds in their bed display area

and then I called to my mum, suddenly jumped up on my favourite one (yeah I have a fav bedroom scene there! it's got slate grey walls, so gorgeous!), let out a little yelp then 'did like a dog'

~I buried my face in the quilt and shimmied about on all 4s on the bed~

we both laughed so so hard!!!

It was so much FUN!!!! 

...mum grabbed her new phone with the easy-to-use camera and took snaps...!

I ended up picking up all the contents of my bag that had tipped out onto the quilt!
doggy style can be precarious....


so, talking about doggys - here are some new baby Army hares, soon to be making their way to my etsy shop.
And each one will be donating £4 to Nowzad, to help the stray dogs of Afghanistan and the coalition soldiers

I LOVE doggys!!!


and hares!
LOVE hares!

this is a progress pic of a working sketch I did a while ago that is now a postcard in my etsy shop

I'd painted over an old watercolour of some clouds that I'd done ages ago 
a hare amongst the clouds
(in time scales - ages ago is even older than a while ago)


and here up amongst the clouds is my most favourite of fighters - the Supermarine Spitfire!
I LOVE spitfires!


I got an exciting boxed set with a dvd and a book, plus a huge hardback of my favourite comic stories - Commando! 
I LOVE Commando stories!! 
WWII soldiers and pilots and submariners and all that Army war stuff *sigh*

yeah! 
that was fun! presents!


and it did't stop there either -

I got some bracelets (yeah, yeah, girly stuff I know, but I do like a bit of metal)
and ofcourse - reindeer!!! to wear on my sleeve and close to my heart
LOVE my reindeer!


and I got some rabbits too
(at the top of my red mountain here, nuff said)


a couple of white rabbits amongst the clouds
in love
: )

I've been dreaming about rabbits alot (yes, dreaming of Wesley most nights)
white rabbits
with pinky eyes
soft adorable loveable beautiful

and everywhere I go I see small white fluffy doggys
those tiny wee Scottish ones
and they are always excited to see me
(I suppose they are the closest thing to a small white rabbit I will encounter when I'm out and about)

- all reminding me of Wesley!

my sweetheart, he's been in my thoughts every day



okey dokey, enough reminiscing!


he's named after the brightest star in the sky, Sirius

here he is beside my wish box, 
he knows I've been dreaming of my Wesley, up amongst the stars...

my wish box has lots of little stars on the top of it, so I put my written wishes inside and know that the stars are taking care of them
nice eh?



DogStar is saying cheerio to his friend Papa Hare Pookster

they were both admiring the bit of reindeer material on the arm of the chair (yeah, I cut the bottom third off my sweathshirt and made it 'my-style' just for me), until they heard the groovy toons from DMX and all that barking
then Pookster decided he'd better be leaving




and DogStar thought it was high time he got to my etsy shop...


okay then, had enough fun for now? or not?

hmmm?

...doggys always seem to be having fun
on the bed, off the bed, at the beach, by the park, in their sleep....

maybe it should be a more prevalent pursuit? 

doggy style 24/7

...sounds good to me : )


~have fun!