Thursday, 24 December 2015

Love always Actually


well I managed to get my ass into gear, and for the first time ever I have my tree up - with decorations! (yes, I've had my tree up before but never got around to actually decorating it) and I have my firtree candles on! yay!


it's jsut so beautiful!
I feel SO in love, sitting here just looking at the little flames flickering away!


and because this xmas day I will all alone by myself with no other beings around
...just sayin'
I shall put on some of my favourite movies!

ofcourse one of them HAS to be  Love Actually!


all I can remember is laughing non-stop thru it! I'm sure you've seen it too eh? 
It's THE xmas classic!

and since it's xmas, and everyone loves everyone - here's some beautiful, heartfelt love on display! 
naaaawww :)




such a romantic scene in the movie! I adored it! So much love!

alrighty, enough of toons like that :/ heh heh


lets's have some sexy Jamelia instead!  
really really LOVE this song! sexy superstar!


happy to say I made some little Drive Safe Hares
and two have already gone to their forever homes


these are in British DPMs
aren't they cutesy little honeys?


and here they are with their Australian counterparts made from my old Australian Army cams


as usual all these leverets come with imperfections - tatty rump anyone? 


or unkempt ears perhaps?


or loose threads here n there?


been making wee Guardian Angel Hares too!


wings vary, but all work ;)
blue cotton..


blue tinsel


gold and silver satin


and orangey gold satin

irrespective of the visual suitability of the flying apparatus, I am sure that these angels fly unfettered on a wing and a prayer

- if any of these wee beasties call to your heart, and you just have to have one, then send me an email at  dhoy@lumison.co.uk to buy one, or go to my etsy shop and purchase one there
I'm just happy to know that every hare I make goes to a loving home - and heart!


I've only given out 2 cards this year
heh heh
slack eh?!

and I have received um, a couple...
but so pleased that one of them is of Mr Mick! from Jade!
thank you so much Jade!! you know how much I love Mickey - even if he is an angel now :)
and I still have my calendar of him that you sent me a few years ago, hanging on my wall

what can I say?
yes - I am the type of girl who lets days fly by, months turn into years and time march on
sometimes it is far more important to just simply enjoy your now


I still have my big pile of hares that are not even born yet! okay, they don't actually get born, they jsut sort of turn up one day, all fully stuffed

em, that day wasn't today, haha


and not sure if this is any more shocking than the unfinished work pile - but it's all the hares I do have finished, finished over a year ago infact, and they are not yet in my shop

...one day! 
(maybe in the new year...)


I am really happy to have my xmas tree up!
and I got some new lights for it - they are of Olaf, that wee happy snowman 


I've rather fallen in love with him


he jsut makes me smile all the time! 
how cute is he eh?


and last month I even bought an advent calendar with him on it
cost me £1 at the £ store

I actually forgot I had it until the 7th December when I discovered it in my cupboard, so I ate 5 days of chocolates at once, felt a bit sick then left it for a few days
and when I picked it up next I could hardly make out the wee numbers, and ate a couple of days out of order, then I noticed that day 25 was missing?! huh? what the hell is that all about? so I thought, oh hell - and I ended up eating all the rest of the chocolates
...um, that was on day 17
ha ha
yeah, I do what I want, all the time!
(...rebel)

Went to the cinema the other week, had a free ticket! yay, so treated myself to the little dragon movie 'The Good Dinosaur'
oh gosh, it was just so sweet!


the hero was the tiniest, littlest little adorable dino I have ever seen! - and omg! the scene of his hatching - aaw! my heart melted :)


just imagine if the meteorite missed earth, and then there would be little dinosaurs with wings living now! 
I want one of these ones!!!

anyway ...when I came out of the Mesozoic Era I was heading for the powder room and in my path was one of these, gulp!


yeah it was a darth vader white fighter soldier
oh goodness me!
I was a little embarassed to be around all that high profile media stuff going on at the moment, so I darted into the powder room
then I did have a fleeting thought that maybe I could've taken a picture, but the one marching past me was looking a little malnourished in the quads and delts department! 

later I googled them and they are referred to as Stormtroopers! ah ofcourse they are! hahahaa
but I ain't seen the StarWars yet, and can't remember the last time I did, so I came across this more improved version of them above - check out the sexy quads and look at the size of those delts! Impressive!!!

now if those kinda StormTroopers are in the movie - then I will promptly race along to see it :)
only joking, I will be going to see the movie soon...


so - it's Christmas!
time to relax, put your feet up, enjoy!

and share the love


and count your blessings for the year!

what can I say? I received the best present I could have ever ever asked for this year!
I'm a soldier - my dream came true in March! - and I am so happy

Thank you to the British Army!  ~ARMY  Be the Best~

~love actually is always all around me~


so no need for santa to bring me any presents this year - I already have mine thank you very much!

but, um, if santa looks like that boxer clad soldier above...
then for sure he is welcome to drop by
shall pour him a whisky
and give him a wee bite ;)


Thank You so much to all my wonderful customers this year, I appreciate you with all my heart - you make it possible for me to do something I love and make things I love and that makes me happy!
Thank you xxx

I hope you have a Happy Xmas and Happy New Year 



No comments:

Post a Comment

thanks for leaving your lovely comment and taking the time to read my post, appreciated